About Us Products Clinic Articles Order Form Contact Us

 

 

Ingredients Botanical Name Properties Certification Status Certificate
         
Almond   Light penetrating oil, containing vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Protects nourishes and soothes all skin types. Has a similar structure to the natural oil of the body – sebum and is therefore easily and readily absorbed.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Aloe Vera Aloe vera syn. A.barbadensis
Used since biblical times for skin and hair problems. Promotes healing of skin irritation, sunburn and burns, cold sores, insect bites, wounds – excellent for dry hair, itchy scalp, brittle hair, dandruff and scalp disorders. An effective anti-inflammatory agent, reducing scarring, dermatitis, eczema, nappy rash, bed sores, dry skin and wrinkles. Suits all skin types and age groups.
non-organic
Cert Y
Apricot Prunus avium
A very light, nourishing oil, excellent for delicate skin around eyes, mouth, neck and massage work. Readily absorbed, emollient and very skin softening. Benefits eczema by relieving itching – suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skins. Contains essential fatty acids than other oils.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Arnica Arnica montana
The No. 1 oil for pain and bruising. Very fast acting when applied locally to the skin and injury site. If applied immediately after any blow or contusion, you may avoid the bruising process altogether. Bruised and damaged small blood vessels seal off quickly when arnica is applied. Swelling and pain minimized and bruising is alleviated. Excellent for strained or sprained tissues, broken fingers and toes etc. Do not use arnica on bleeding wounds
   
Avocado Persea americana
Very rich deep green oil especially good for dry damaged skin. Strengthens dehydrated and damaged skin tissue. A superb emollient with a higher degree of penetrating qualities than most oils. Contains high levels of proteins, minerals and nutrient laden waxes. Rich in lecithin, vitamins A, B1, B2, D & E and contains 20% essential fatty acids. Excellent keeping qualities, skin healing and softening and anti-wrinkle effects.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Basil Ocimum basilicum, ct linalool
Antispasmodic, beneficial for respiratory system and used for the relief of sinsus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, influenza and whooping cough.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Beeswax   Used extensively for ointments, soaps, candles etc. Melted and mixed with oils to form soothing and healing ointments high in vitamins and minerals. Prevents dehydration and creates a protective lining on the skin.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Benzoid Styrax benzoin
A fragrant natural oil, with excellent preservative properties for creams, ointments. Great healing and astringent properties.
non-organic
 
Calendula Calendula officinalis
Has a wonderful healing effect on the skin. May be used for broken veins, varicose veins, bruises, eczema, cuts, burns and all chapped and cracked skin. Especially useful for damaged skin, baby’s bottom products and for facial broken veins. Has astringent, skin tightening actions and is a powerful anti-inflammatory oil.
non certified organic
 
Carrot Daucus carota
Expressed from the root of the carrot, this rich orange oil is high in beta-carotene (vit A) vits B, C, D, E & F. An effective rejuvenator and anti-inflammatory. With regular use, delays skin ageing and rejuvenates worn out skin. Good for burns, scar tissue, psoriasis, eczema and skin itching. Useful for sun screen preparations.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Castor oil Ricinus communis
A richly smooth and very thick oil extracted from the castor oil bean. Excellent for lip balms, and barrier products, producing a waterproofing aspect. A very healing oil with an ability to penetrate up to 10cm deep. Great for extremely dry skin.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Cedarwood Cedarwood, Atlas
It's astringent and antiseptic properties on the skin are of the greatest benefit to oily skin conditions. Helps to clear chronic conditions such as dermatitis and psorasis.
wildcrafted
Cert V
German Chamomile Matricaria recutita
German chamomile is valuable for many skin problems, especially where the skin is very sensitive, red and dry. It's most important use is in the treatment of allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all itchy, dry, flaky skin problems.
non-organic
 
Roman Chamomile Chamaemelum nobile
Has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties.
non-organic
Cert R & Cert K
Chickweed Stellaria media
Used for all skin problems and conditions. Very soothing for itchy, eczema and irritated skin. Improves healing.
non certified organic
 
Clay   High in iron oxide, and is most suitable for post-acne, mature, dehydrated, tired and stressed skin. May be used for refining skin texture and calming inflammation.
non-organic Cert B
Cocoa butter Theobroma cacao
A solid fat from the roasted seed of the cacao plant. A well known skin lubricant, used in ointments skin care and as a massage lubricant. Wonderful added to lotions, creams and soaps. Leaves a silky sheen on the skin and is well absorbed.
Certified Organic Cert X
Coconut   A beautiful highly nourishing pure oil, easily absorbed by all skin types. Adds a creamy texture to lotions and creams and is excellent in oil blends. Very, very emollient, makes skin smooth and satin-like. Has anti-viral properties. A rich source of vitamins, minerals and fatty acids.
Certified Organic Cert X
Comfrey Symphytum officinale
Helpful for skin problems, eczema and rashes. Increases healing time and aids to healing of old wounds. Particulary good for helping heal connective tissue. Very soothing.
non certified organic Cert X
Cream Base     cert (electronic copy)  
Echinacea Echinacea spp. A top immune strengthener. Helpful for chronic infections and viruses.
non-organic  
Eucalyptus Eucalyptus radiata Traditionally Eucalyptus is one of the most valuable oils for treating the respiratory system. It is analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, anti-viral, decongestant, expectorant, vulnerary, rubefacient.
non-organic Cert U
Evening primrose Oenothera biennis The oil is applied externally is beneficial in the treatment of eczema and itchy skin conditions.
Certified Organic Cert X
Frankincense Boswellia frereana Ideal oil for mature, wrinkled skin in need of a lift. Its astringent properties may also help balance oily skin conditions.
non-organic Cert I
Geranium Pelargonium graveolens
Useful for skin conditions as it balances sebum and keeps the skin supple.
non-organic Cert F
Ginger Zingiber officinale
Helpful in clearing bruises
non-organic Cert O
Glycerine   A water soluble humectant (water acting) – needed in most skin care products for its ability to attract moisture from the surrounding atmosphere to the skin. Used in creams.
Certified Organic Cert X
Grapefruit Citrus paradisi
Helpful in treating acne, congested and oily skin.
Certified Organic Cert X
Jasmine Jasminum sambac
Great for dry, aggravated skin, eczema and dermatitis.
non certified organic  
Juniper berry Juniperus communis
A tonic for oily and congested skins. Its detoxifying and antiseptic properties make it useful for treating acne, blocked pores, dermatitis, weeping ecezma, psoriasis and inflammations.
Certified Organic Cert X
Lanolin   Extracted from the wool of sheep – used in creams for its rich, emollient properties and mainly used for dry skins, eye balms etc.
non-organic  
Lavender Lavendula augustifolia Anti-inflammatory and soothing, perfect for balancing the skin. Usedful for burns, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, acne and healing.
Certified Organic Cert X
Lemon Citrus limonum Being astringent, it is fantastic for cleansing of greasy skin.
Certified Organic Cert X & Cert Q
Lime Citrus medica Astringent, refreshing, toning - perfect for congested skin.
non-organic  
Mandarin Citrus reticulata Fantastic for the prevention of stretchmarks due to pregnancy.
non-organic Cert H
Melissa Melissa officinalis Great when applied to wounds, sores and viruses.
non-organic  
Myrhh Commiphora myrrha A wonderful oil for regenerating and improving the condition of mature skin. Excellent healing mouth and gums, and for deep cracks on heels and hands. For wounds, ulcers, weeping eczema, tinea etc. Has preservative properties.
wildcrafted Cert S
Myrtle Myrtus communis ct linalool Great for toning the skin, cleansing and antiseptic for congested skin.
non certified organic Cert Z
Neroli Citrus aurantium Great for stimulating cell growth, and regeneration of broken capillaries.
non certified organic  
Olive oil Olea europaea   Certified Organic Cert X
Peppermint Mentha piperita Relieving to most skin conditions and refreshing.
non-organic Cert T
Pine Pinus sylvestris
Antiseptic and expectorant, fantastic for the respiratory system.
Certified Organic Cert X
Plantain Plantago lanceolata
A wonderful plant that encourages the repair of damaged tissue. May be used for bruises, broken bones. Excellent in ointments.
non certified organic  
Pumpkin seed Cucurbita pepo
Very high levels of zinc, along with a multitude of vitamins and minerals. Emollient, nourishing and listed among the top five oil from a nutritional viewpoint.
cert (electronic copy) Cert X
Rice bran   This oil is naturally high in mixed tocopherols (vit E) and ferulic acid (an anti-oxidant). Flows on smoothly and is very penetrating and non-greasy.
non-organic  
Rose Rosa damascena
Lovely hydrating and emollient properties, perfect for mature, dry or sensitive skin. Works a treat on broken capillaries, redness and inflammation of the skin.
non-organic Cert N
Rosehip Rosa canina
Containing about 25 times more vitamin C than oranges. Very high in essential fatty acids. Rosehip oil significantly helps maintain healthy collagen, is a tissue regenerator, minimizes wrinkles and reduces scar tissue. Prevents premature skin ageing and is excellent for burns, wounds and eczema problems. This fabulously rich oil is a must for dry skin and scars.
Certified Organic Cert J
Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis ct cineole
Great for the respiratory system and very stimulating for the skin.
wildcrafted Cert G
Rosewood Aniba roseodora
Cell stimulant and tissue regenerator, great for aged skin, dry or sensitive skin.
non certified organic  
Sandalwood Santalum spicatum
Wonderful oil for dehydrated skin, itching and inflammed skin.
wildcrafted Cert C
Seasme Sesamum indicum
Aromatic, soothing and anti-inflammatory. Rejuventating for all skin types and helpful for eczema and psorasis. A natural preservative and anti-oxidant. Very high in vitamins A, B, E, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. Used in sunscreens.
Certified Organic Cert X
St Johns Wort Hypericum perforatum
An important anti-inflammatory for assisting repair of damaged nerve endings, neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis. Soothing, antiseptic and analgesic with skin tightening properties. Most useful for massage blends for sore muscles, sprains, neck and back injuries and spinal trauma. For intense itching, pain, sunburn, burns, wounds and disorders of the oral cavity. Has antibiotic properties. Has anti-fungal properties.
non certified organic  
Sunflower   This oil is rich in vitamins A & E and many minerals. A light oil which leaves a protective “second skin”, after drying. Very useful in winter when extra protection is desirable. Good for skin disorders, acne and bruises. Skin softening and moisturizing.
Certified Organic
Cert X
Sweet Orange Citrus sinensis
Wonderful for soothing dry, irritated or acne skin.
non certified organic Cert P
Tangerine Citrus reticulata blanco
Great for congested, oily skin. Works wonders for preventing stretch marks due to pregnancy.
non-organic  
Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia
Fantastic for acne and blemishes, insect bites and stings, as well as infected rashes.
Certified Organic Cert A & Cert M
Thyme Thymus vulgaris
"Thymol found in Thyme is a powerful antiseptic for both internal and external use; it is also employed as a deodorant and local anaesthetic. It is extensively used to medicate gauze and wool for surgical dressings. It resembles carbolic acid in its action, but is less irritant to wounds, while its germicidal action is greater. It is therefore preferable as a dressing and during recent years has been one of the most extensively used antiseptics."
Certified Organic Cert E & Cert D
Walnut   This very rich oils protects against hardening of the arteries. Very high in minerals, having anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities. Is very nourishing and emollient. Often used for dry skin.
non-organic  
Wheatgerm   Has a distinct aroma that is difficult to overcome unless used in small quantities. High in proteins, vit E & A. Extends the shelf life of other oils and creams. Excellent for eczema, psorasis, healing scar tissue, very dry or prematurely aged skin. Cell regenerative containing vits A, B1, B2, B3, E, F and loads of minerals.
Certified Organic Cert X
Yarrow Achillea millefolium
  non-organic Cert W
Ylang Ylang   Very balancing for oily and dry skin.
Certified Organic Cert L & Cert D

 

 

Visit Electric Escape Web & Graphic Design
 
 
Visit Agnew Copy Solutions